Privacy Policy

Intergen values your privacy. Here are details of how we respect your privacy.

Intergen is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Intergen complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles. Intergen's Privacy Statement explains in general terms Intergen's information collection practices and the ways in which your information may be used.

Your use of Intergen's web site and/or web services shows you consent to Intergen's collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below.

Personal information

Your use of the Intergen websites and web services involves the collection by Intergen of personal information about you. For example, when you visit Intergen's website, Intergen may collect your registration details including your email address and other identifying information. Intergen may collect personal information from you to be able to provide you with access to some web services.

How Intergen collects personal information

Personal information will be collected when you register to use Intergen web services or to allow Intergen to contact you. Intergen may also collect personal information if you use or invoke its support services via email.

Intergen automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with the Intergen website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. Intergen may also use "cookies" to track how you use Intergen's website. A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you visit Intergen's web site again. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Intergen does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Intergen will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. Intergen may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of such information. Intergen will never sell, rent or lease its customer lists or information to third parties.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and Intergen will provide it as long as Intergen has such information and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask Intergen to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Information links from Intergen's website

The Intergen web site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that Intergen is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than Intergen (even if those sites are showing the Intergen brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

Intergen secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. 

Changes to Intergen's policy

Intergen may, at its discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check Intergen's Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of Intergen's website or its web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Intergen RSS

Subscribe to our full RSS feed and stay up to date with all the latest content (blogs, news, videos, slide presentations, jobs) we post in our site.

Stay up to date with all insights from the Intergen blog